David P. Landon is a composer, performer, and maker who explores these roles as an author of a complex set of interactions, and enjoys blurring the roles of the individuals involved at all levels. In each echelon, Landon seeks to understand the human response to those interactions in regards to intellect, emotion, cognition, and physiology.

Read More

Email

Info@DavidPLandon.com

Here’s what I’m listening to this week. Updated every Tuesday and Friday.

Like a song or what to hear more or something? Leave a comment below! Tunedaze Tuesdays features deeper cuts that I’m discovering each week. Not necessarily “new” music, but “new to me”. Friday’s playlist features weekend vibes. Happy listening, my friends.

12 responses to “Weekly Playlists”

  1. David Landon Avatar

    Weekend Cadence (12/1)
    1) Opendoors by Jitwam (indie jazz)
    2) Blue Cigar by Midnight Sister
    3) Makes You Fly by Nice Guys (indie garage rock)
    4) Sunny by Biig Piig (indie soul)
    5) Chameleon Sunday by Arc De Soleil
    6) Settle Down by North Downs (uk alternative pop)
    7) Whatever Comes to Mind by MorMor (canadian contemporary r&b)
    8) Charmed by Σtella (greek indie)
    9) Blue Coloured Mountain by Szymon (folktronica)
    10) Sonder by Barry Can’t Swim (jazz house)
    11) Sunsleeper by Barry Can’t Swim (jazz house)
    12) Girl Supreme by Σtella (greek indie)
    13) Come Over by Kowloon
    14) Dumb Love by NEIL FRANCES (indie soul)
    15) Sans cesse, mon chéri by Domenique Dumont (fluxwork)
    16) amelia by Seb Wildblood (float house)
    17) Pass The Hours by MorMor (canadian contemporary r&b)
    18) Water Flow by Klyne (dutch r&b)
    19) The Love by Jadu Heart (indie soul)

  2. David Landon Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (12/5)
    1) Zombie by Fela Kuti (afrobeat)
    2) Luscious Lady by Darondo (afrobeat)
    3) The Traitor by Menahan Street Band (brass band)
    4) Yèkèrmo Sèw by Mulatu Astatke (afrobeat)
    5) Katon by Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (avant-garde jazz)
    6) Nzuku by Arp (experimental ambient)
    7) Incantation for Inanimate Object by James Holden (electronica)
    8) The Holy Cave by Clap! Clap! (italian electronica)
    9) Luxury Problems by Andy Stott (ambient)
    10) Io by Dawn of Midi (avant-garde jazz)
    11) Sinope by Dawn of Midi (avant-garde jazz)
    12) Whistling in Tongues by Felix Laband (south african alternative)
    13) Jimmy V by Mary Lattimore (art pop)

  3. D86_lando Avatar

    Weekend Cadence (12/8)
    1) Won’t You Come Over by Devendra Banhart (chamber pop)
    2) Babe by Evenings (chillwave)
    3) Door Shutter by Brokenchord (lithuanian electronic)
    4) More Than Abstract Hip-Hop – Mounika. Remix by Degiheugi (hip-hop experimental)
    5) Clouds by Resavoir (experimental jazz)
    6) P64 By My Side by John Carroll Kirby (fourth world)
    7) Sudden Mystic by Assaf Spector (instrumental funk)
    8) July Play – Tiny Room Sessions by Greg Spero (uk contemporary jazz)
    9) Idaho Alien by Youth Lagoon (chamber pop)
    10) Serve No Tea by Shire T
    11) Cannons by Youth Lagoon (chamber pop)
    12) A Gente Acaba (Vento Em Rosa) by Alabaster DePlume (pastoral)
    13) The Hostess by E Ruscha V (fourth world)
    14) Nu Moon by Discovery Zone (experimental indie)
    15) Milk and Honey by Wye Oak (baltimore indie)
    16) Hang High by Dirty Art Club (charlotte nc indie)
    17) Cerca De Ti by Hermanos Gutiérrez
    18) (The Death of Ruby) by Ruby Haunt (chill dream pop)
    19) Beige 70 – Domenique Dumont Bilingual Remix by Cola Boyy (experimental pop)
    20) Balance by Future Islands (alternative dance)
    21) Perth by Beirut (albuquerque indie)
    22) Nonsequitur Segues by Ariel Pink (art pop)
    23) Got Caught in Amsterdam by Arc De Soleil
    24) dancing by NEIL FRANCES (indie soul)
    25) Wildcats by Jimmy Whoo (french indietronica)
    26) Interlude by TM Juke (bboy)
    27) Elyjah Slaps the Space by Okvsho (indie jazz)
    28) Queens Highway by Menahan Street Band (brass band)
    29) Sultry Sunday by Depf
    30) Between by Bay Ledges (la pop)
    31) sketches by Seb Wildblood (float house)
    32) Your Fine Petting Duck by Devendra Banhart (chamber pop)
    33) July Play – Tiny Room Sessions by Greg Spero (uk contemporary jazz)

  4. D86_lando Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (12/12)
    1) Behind The Sun by Cid Rim (bass trip)
    2) Yawn by Bullion (wonky)
    3) Andrew by Jonwayne (alternative hip hop)
    4) Gleam by Sevish (atmospheric dnb)
    5) Poly by Daphni (canadian house)
    6) Still Steeve by L’éclair (neo-psychedelic)
    7) One of the Girls by Otha (norwegian house)
    8) Heaven’s Only Wishful – Extended Version by MorMor (canadian contemporary r&b)
    9) Cherry by Chromatics (alternative dance)
    10) Taurus by Glass Beams
    11) Breath Hold by Fellini Félin (french indie pop)
    12) Fall Apart by Discovery Zone (experimental indie)
    13) Child by B77
    14) Automatic by Mildlife (neo-psychedelic)
    15) Maze Of Sounds by Janko Nilovic (library music)
    16) Marilyn – WXAXRXP Session by Mount Kimbie (electra)
    17) Slow Down by Art Feynman (experimental indie)
    18) Haut by Ralph Heidel
    19) Underwaterfall by Bearcubs (indie soul)
    20) Enumerating by GODTET
    21) Colombus by Limousine

  5. David Landon Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (12/19)
    1) #3 by Aphex Twin (ambient)
    2) I by Aphex Twin (ambient)
    3) Looking You In Silence by Suso Saiz (fourth world)
    4) For The Summer, Or Forever by Halftribe (drift)
    5) Space 8 by Nala Sinephro (spectra)
    6) Lullaby by Adham Shaikh (psydub)
    7) Clouds by Hiroshi Yoshimura (ambient)
    8) Jynweythek by Aphex Twin (ambient)
    9) Lost by H.Takahashi (experimental ambient)
    10) Music for Tundra Pt. 1 by Tim Hecker (ambient)
    11) Pop 2 by GAS (abstract)
    12) From The Sea/It Looms (Chapters I & II) by Leon Vynehall (ambient house)
    13) dlp 1.1 by William Basinski (ambient)

  6. David Landon Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (1/9)
    1) Restart by Baril
    2) At Dawn by Bochum Welt (acid)
    3) Centered Shell by yes/and (ambient country, pastoral)
    4) Djurkel by Pino Palladino,Blake Mills (electric bass, modern folk rock)
    5) Zone 3 (City Limits) – Beatrice Dillon Remix by Kai Campos,Mount Kimbie,Beatrice Dillon (electra, electronica, future garage, indie soul, indietronica, intelligent dance music, wonky, experimental synth, fluxwork)
    6) Wings – Floating Points Remix by The Invisible,Floating Points (electronica, future garage, intelligent dance music, wonky)
    7) Loving on Moon by r mccarthy (hypnagogic pop)
    8) Tunnel by Inwards (albanian alternative)
    9) Forest Run by Joseph Shabason (experimental ambient, fourth world)
    10) — ・ -・・ ・ ・-・・ ・- by ・ ・-・ ・- ・・・ ・ -・・ (broken transmission)
    11) The Time Has Come by Freak Heat Waves (canadian post-punk, victoria bc indie)
    12) I Need You by Jules Bolivaro
    13) Autopsie d’un complot by Ahmed Malek (arab groove)
    14) At Height by Inwards (albanian alternative)
    15) Mello Tron by Useless Idea (braindance)
    16) Cup Noodle by The Black Dog (ambient techno, intelligent dance music)

  7. David Landon Avatar

    Weekend Cadence (12/15)
    1) Petals by TOPS (chillwave, quebec indie)
    2) Talk About It by Kate Bollinger (charlottesville indie)
    3) The Number Thirteen by Louis Prince (experimental pop)
    4) Shortcuts by PWNT ()
    5) Some Sunsick Day by Morgan Delt (neo-psychedelic)
    6) Moment to Change by Mano Le Tough (deep disco house, deep house, deep techno, electronica, float house, melodic techno, microhouse, minimal techno)
    7) Loading Zones by Kurt Vile (art pop, chamber pop, indie rock, modern folk rock, neo-psychedelic, noise pop, philly indie, singer-songwriter)
    8) Confirmation (SSBD) by Westerman (uk alternative pop)
    9) Man on Fire by Sam Cohen (houston indie)
    10) The Cut Girl by Invisible Minds,Howard Hobbs ()
    11) America! I’m for the Birds by Nicolas Jaar (downtempo, electronica, microhouse)
    12) Get The Point by My Morning Jacket (chamber pop, indie rock, jam band, louisville indie, melancholia, roots rock, stomp and holler)
    13) It Is Not Meant To Be by Tame Impala (australian psych, modern rock, neo-psychedelic, rock)
    14) Love Survive by Michael Nau (baltimore indie)
    15) People Everywhere (Still Alive) by Khruangbin (indie soul, neo-psychedelic)
    16) Sea Gets Hotter by Durand Jones & The Indications,Durand Jones,Aaron Frazer (souldies)
    17) Asc. Scorpio by Oracle Sisters ()
    18) Glow by Alice Phoebe Lou (south african alternative)
    19) Broom by Holy Hive (souldies)
    20) Basically by STRFKR (indie rock, indietronica)
    21) Miles Away by LEISURE (auckland indie, indie soul)
    22) The Midnight Slow by DOPE LEMON ()
    23) Sólo Lo Soñé by Edu Requejo ()
    24) Anis del Mono by Bunker Buster ()
    25) In Reverse by The War On Drugs (chamber pop, indie rock, modern rock, Philly indie)

  8. David Landon Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (1/16)
    1) -・ — ・・・ – ・ ・–・ — -・ ・– ・・ -・ –・ by ・ ・-・ ・- ・・・ ・ -・・ (broken transmission)
    2) Swimmer – Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remix by Gold Panda,Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith ( electronica)
    3) Glitch in the Colours by Useless Idea (braindance)
    4) Iiå„zhiid by Huerco S. (ambient, deconstructed club, drone, dub techno, experimental synth, new isolationism, outsider house)
    5) SRi M12 SCHISM17t by NYZ (australian experimental, braindance)
    6) Recurring Afterimage by Slow Attack Ensemble (experimental synth, fourth world, j-ambient)
    7) Hold On (I Was Wrong) by Video Age (experimental pop)
    8) Ba Donka Don’t by Ski School
    9) Gold Town by Stavroz (organic electronic)
    10) Back to Everyday Life by Domenique Dumont (fluxwork, fourth world)
    11) Lonely Hearts Club by dreamcastmoe (experimental r&b)
    12) Noget i Øjet by Alle
    13) Origins by Max Cooper (electronica, microhouse, minimal techno, modular synth)
    14) Krabs by Kettel (abstract, deep idm, drill and bass, intelligent dance music)
    15) November by Joseph Shabason, Gigi Masin (experimental ambient, fourth world)
    16) A New Kind Of Quiet by Spirituals
    17) Dreaming by Weval (electronica, French indietronica)

  9. David Landon Avatar

    Weekend Cadence 1/12
    1) Recurring Afterimage by Slow Attack Ensemble (experimental synth, fourth world, j-ambient)
    2) Rose Pink Cadillac by DOPE LEMON
    3) Stormy by Gábor Szabó (spiritual jazz)
    4) I’m the Moon by Spooky Mansion (bay area indie)
    5) Swimmer – Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remix by Gold Panda,Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (chillwave, electronica, future garage)
    6) Falling In Love by System Olympia,P Nut (trap queen)
    7) Glitch in the Colours by Useless Idea (braindance)
    8) Ba Donka Don’t by Ski School
    9) November by Joseph Shabason,Gigi Masin (experimental ambient, fourth world)
    10) Simple Times by Frank LoCrasto (pastoral)
    11) Noget i Øjet by Alle
    12) Gangsta by Tune-Yards (art pop, indie rock, one-person band, shimmer pop)
    13) Way to be Loved by TOPS (chillwave, quebec indie)
    14) Lonely Hearts Club by dreamcastmoe (experimental r&b)
    15) Falling Asleep Under Pine Trees by Domenique Dumont (experimental pop, fluxwork, fourth world)
    16) Deliverance by Romare (electronica, future garage, indie soul)

  10. David Landon Avatar

    Weekend Cadence (1/19)
    1) Bombs Away – Roosevelt Remix by Charlotte Gainsbourg,Roosevelt (art pop, indie emo, nu disco, shiver pop)
    2) Point sensible by Malik Djoudi,Lala &ce (french indie pop, french indietronica)
    3) Gypsy Woman – Quarantine Sessions by Tom Misch (indie soul, jazz pop)
    4) Boonghusa (Polo & Pan Remix) by Limousine,Polo & Pan (dark disco, electro-pop francais, french indietronica)
    5) You Could Be More As You Are by Saâda Bonaire (arab groove)
    6) Bambari by Ambala
    7) Ecchymose by Palatine (rock independant francais)
    8) Abusey Junction by Kokoroko (british jazz, indie soul)
    9) Greenleaf by Duke Hugh (indie jazz)
    10) Happiness by DARGZ,Charlie Stacey,Moses Boyd (british jazz)
    11) Brunch With Suki by Mark Barrott (balearic)
    12) The Light by Metronomy (alternative dance, electronica, french indie pop, indietronica)
    13) Late at Night by Elder Island (indie soul)
    14) Define Dancing by Barry Can’t Swim (jazz house)
    15) Hello? Is This Thing On? by !!! (alternative dance, dance rock, dance-punk, electronica, neo-synthpop)
    16) Crosseyed and Painless by Talking Heads (alternative rock, art punk, dance rock)
    17) Master of None by Beach House (art pop, baltimore indie, dream pop, dreamo, indie rock)
    18) The Frog’s Fandango by Woo (british experimental, fourth world)

  11. David Landon Avatar

    Weekend Cadence (1/26)
    1) Feelin’ Lovely by Devonté Hynes,Connan Mockasin (experimental r&b, experimental pop, kiwi rock, neo-psychedelic)
    2) Fyodor Dormant by Beirut (albuquerque indie, baroque pop, chamber pop, indie rock, indietronica, stomp and holler)
    3) Afternoon Love In by Prefuse 73 (glitch, instrumental hip hop, intelligent dance music, wonky)
    4) Fiesta de Negritos by Fanfare Ciocarlia,Puerto Candelaria (balkan beats, balkan brass, brass band pop, colombian rock)
    5) Raspberry Jam by Allah-Las (indie surf, neo-psychedelic, noise pop)
    6) Brown Sugar by Akasha
    7) Problems With The Sun by Nicolas Jaar (downtempo, electronica, microhouse)
    8) Caballito De Mar by Nickodemus,La Yegros (bboy, electro jazz, funky breaks, nu jazz)
    9) Get That Rhythm Right by !!! (alternative dance, dance rock, dance-punk)
    10) NEOTEKT72 by AFX (braindance, drill and bass, intelligent dance music)
    11) Natural XT by Loop LF (experimental house, uk bass)
    12) King Bromeliad by Floating Points (electronica, future garage, intelligent dance music, wonky)
    13) Devotion by Jay Som (art pop, bay area indie, bubblegrunge, indie pop, oakland indie, small room)
    14) Zeitgeist by Babe Rainbow (australian reggae fusion, indie garage rock, neo-psychedelic)

  12. David Landon Avatar

    Tunedaze Tuesdays (1/30)
    1) -・ — ・・・ – ・ ・–・ — -・ ・– ・・ -・ –・ by ・ ・-・ ・- ・・・ ・ -・・ (broken transmission)
    2) Swimmer – Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remix by Gold Panda,Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (chillwave, electronica, future garage, indietronica, microhouse, wonky, art pop, electra, experimental ambient, fluxwork, modular synth, spectra)
    3) Glitch in the Colours by Useless Idea (braindance)
    4) Iiå„zhiid by Huerco S. (ambient, deconstructed club, drone, dub techno, experimental synth, new isolationism, outsider house, sound art)
    5) SRi M12 SCHISM17t by NYZ (australian experimental, braindance)
    6) Recurring Afterimage by Slow Attack Ensemble (experimental synth, fourth world, j-ambient)
    7) Hold On (I Was Wrong) by Video Age (experimental pop)
    8) Ba Donka Don’t by Ski School
    9) Gold Town by Stavroz (organic electronic)
    10) Back to Everyday Life by Domenique Dumont (fluxwork, fourth world)
    11) Lonely Hearts Club by dreamcastmoe (experimental r&b)
    12) Noget i Øjet by Alle
    13) Origins by Max Cooper (electronica, microhouse, minimal techno, modular synth)
    14) Krabs by Kettel (abstract, deep idm, drill and bass, intelligent dance music)
    15) November by Joseph Shabason,Gigi Masin (experimental ambient, fourth world)
    16) A New Kind Of Quiet by Spirituals
    17) Storm by Rare Silk
    18) Beautiful People by Mark Pritchard,Thom Yorke (australian ambient, australian experimental, intelligent dance music, wonky, alternative rock, art pop, art rock, electronica, glitch pop, indie rock, oxford indie)
    19) Untethered by PVA (alternative dance, crank wave)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.